Raging Bull Fight Night

Raging Bull Fight Night

The Raging Bull Fight Night at the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline (Friday 22nd November 2013) was a huge success – with some great results for the local boxers on the bill.  This was the first SK Boxing Promotions event in the Fife area and the atmosphere was electric.

Local interest was firmly focused on Dunfermline’s own Gordon Brennan, who was topping this action-packed bill against David King.  Brennan did not disappoint his large following, as he cruised to a unanimous points win over 5 rounds.  The win also secured Brennan the BBU British Light-Heavyweight title.  This is the first title to be claimed by Brennan’s very own Trench Boxing Club.

Full results are set out below.

Youth Exhibition Bout

RED – Dylan “The Villain” Kelly (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

BLUE – Ryan “Rocky” Irwin (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

 

Bout 1 – Amateur Super-Middleweight Contest

RED – John “The Hammer” Hudson (Blackpool)

BLUE – Rory “Bomber” Brown (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

Winner: Brown, TKO Round 3

 

Bout 2 – Amateur Female Lightweight Contest

RED – Sheena “Silent Assassin” Walker (Griphouse, Glasgow)

BLUE – “Vicious” Vikki Fairweather (Trench Boxing Club, Dunfermline)

Winner: Fairweather, Points

 

Bout 3 – Welterweight Contest

RED – “Lights Out” Lee Marsden (Felling Warriors, Newcastle)

BLUE – Gary “The Mint” Murray (SK Boxing Promotions, Coatbridge)

Winner: Murray, Points

 

Bout 4 – Lightweight Contest

RED – Ainsleigh “The Titan” Murdoch (Hokushinku Fight Academy, Workington)

BLUE – Mark “Too Strong” Armstrong (SK Boxing Promotions, Moodiesburn)

Winner: Armstrong, Points

 

Bout 5 – Senior Amateur Light-Heavyweight Contest

RED – “Stormin” Norman Marshall (Jab Fight Club, Southport)

BLUE – Kev “Clubber” Dolan (SK Boxing Promotions, Livingston)

Winner: Dolan, Points

 

Bout 6 – BBU British Heavyweight Title Contest (4x2s)

RED – Calum Jarvie (Highlanders Gym, Cowdenbeath)

BLUE – John “Cruel Intentions” Stevens (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

Winner: Stevens, TKO Round 2

 

Bout 7 – Lightweight Contest

RED – Jordan “Skinny” Cummins (New Blood Martial Arts, Carlisle)

BLUE – Kev “The Animal” Lobban (Evolution Fight Team, Dundee)

Winner: Lobban, Points

 

Bout 8 – Light-Welterweight Exhibition Contest

RED – Ahmed “The Black Assassin” Ibrahim (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

BLUE – James “Jado” Docherty (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

NB: Docherty’s scheduled opponent, Nico Gilhaeney, failed medical assessment prior to contest

 

Bout 9 – Welterweight Contest

RED – “Main Event” Mickey Nolan (New Blood Martial Arts, Carlisle)

BLUE – John “Jawbreaker” Dixon (SK Boxing Promotions, Perth)

Winner: Dixon, Points

 

Bout 10 – Super-Middleweight Contest (4x2s)

RED – Maly “The Rock” Richardson (Blackpool)

BLUE – Willie “The Denbeath Destroyer” Bilan (SK Boxing Promotions / Trench Boxing Club)

Winner: Bilan, TKO Round 3

 

 

Bout 11 – Vacant BBU British Lightweight Title Contest (5x2s)

RED – Phil “Machine Gun” Coppola (Holyrood Boxing Club, Edinburgh)

BLUE – Marc “Dynamite” Dixon (SK Boxing Promotions, Perth)

Result: Draw (title remains vacant)

 

Bout 12 – BBU British Super-Middleweight Contest (5x2s)

RED – Danny “Sharpshooter” Simm (Ormskirk)

BLUE – “Magic” Marc Kerr (SK Boxing Promotions, Glasgow)

Winner: Kerr, TKO Round 1

 

Bout 13 – Vacant BBU Scottish Heavyweight Contest (4x2s)

RED – Kaseem “The Mean” Saleem (SK Boxing Promotions, Dumfries)

BLUE – John “The Bomb” Bryson (Drum Spartans, London)

Winner: Bryson, TKO Round 2

 

Bout 14 – Vacant BBU Scottish Light-Heavyweight Contest (5x2s)

RED – David “The” King (Felling Warriors, Newcastle)

BLUE – Gordon “The Bull” Brennan (Trench Boxing Club, Dunfermline)

Winner: Brennan, Points 

Image Gallery (Ipad Friendly link – http://www.flickr.com/photos/ss1design/sets/72157636269540323/show// )

Fight Video Playlist

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail