Boxing Glasgow, May 2014

Scotland v London

Saturday 24th May – Crowne Plaza Event Results

Guests at the latest SK Boxing Promotions event at Glasgow’s prestigious Crowne Plaza were treated to an excellent evening of boxing entertainment.

The contest results are set out below, with boxers from the SK Boxing Gym enjoying a very successful night.  Glasgow’s Ahmed Ibrahim was named best boxer of the night and won a custom pair of shorts from MM Ringwear.

Junior Exhibition Contest

RED – Callum “Thunderbolt” Thwaite (Underdog Boxing Club, Maryport)

BLUE –Ryan “Rocky” Irwin (SK Boxing Gym)

Junior Exhibition Contest

RED – Krzysztof “The Tiger” Owczarzak (Underdog Boxing Club, Maryport)

BLUE – Dylan “The Villain” Kelly (SK Boxing Gym)

Bout 1 – Amateur Light-Heavyweight Contest

RED –Robbie “Real Deal” Watson (Trench Boxing Club, Dunfermline)

BLUE – Milad “The Iranian Nightmare” Omidi (SK Boxing Gym)

Omidi Won – Points

Bout 2 – Amateur Super-Middleweight Contest

RED – Jack “Hammer” Scott (Team Rogan, Newcastle)

BLUE – Rory “Bomber” Brown (SK Boxing Gym)

Brown Won – TKO Round 2

Bout 3 – Amateur Light-Heavyweight Contest

RED – Wullie “The Warrior” Braid (Edge Combat, Kirkcaldy)

BLUE – Kenny “Kaiser” McKay (SK Boxing Gym)

McKay Won – Points

Bout 4 – Amateur Lightweight Contest

RED – Kris “The Falcon” Falconer (Holyrood Boxing Club, Edinburgh)

BLUE – Mark “Too Strong” Armstrong (SK Boxing Gym)

Armstrong Won – Points

Bout 5 – Pro-Am Light-Middleweight Contest

RED – Tom “The Bomb” Barrett (Drum Spartans, London)

BLUE – “Marvellous” Mark Brown (Glasgow Fitness Gym)

Brown Won – Points

Bout 6 – Pro-Am Light-Welterweight Contest (4x2s)

RED – Jordon “The Jab” Ramshaw (Team Rogan, Newcastle)

BLUE – Ahmed “The Black Assassin” Ibrahim (SK Boxing Gym)

Ibrahim Won – TKO Round 2

Bout 7 – Pro-Am Middleweight Contest

RED – Brian “Lights Out” Lacey (Holyrood Boxing Club)

BLUE – Gary “The Scotsoun Scrapper” Porter (SK Boxing Gym)

Porter Won – Points

Bout 8 – BBU British Super-Middleweight Title Contest (5x2s)

RED – Wayne “Lights Out” O’Neil (Blackpool)

BLUE – “Magic” Marc Kerr (SK Boxing Promotions)

Kerr Won – TKO Round 1

Bout 9 – Amateur Light-Welterweight Contest

RED – Paul “The Destroyer” Deas (Edge Combat, Kirkcaldy)

BLUE – Joe “The Wasp” Wilson (Glasgow Fitness Gym)

Deas Won – Points

Bout 10 – Pro-Am Heavyweight Contest

RED – Chris “The Sledgehammer” Smyth (Drum Spartans, London)

BLUE – “Dangerous” Darren Eadie (SK Boxing Gym)

Smyth Won – Points

MAIN EVENT – BBU British Heavyweight Contest (4x2s)

RED – Dave “Slugger” Stuart (Carlisle)

BLUE – John “Cruel Intentions” Stevens (SK Boxing Promotions)

Stevens Won – Points

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail